Forum Panorama2015 Bnr By Joseph Michael Howarth

Selected Projects

Each year projects find the financing they need at Hot Docs’ market events. The projects listed below have been selected to pitch at the 2020 editions of the Hot Docs Forum and Deal Maker.


Hot Docs Forum

This year’s 22 Hot Docs Forum projects represent 19 different countries and were selected from over 463 submissions.

On May 5 and 6, the 22 projects were pitched to international decision makers.


AN ACT OF WORSHIP
Production Company: Capital K Pictures LLC (USA)
Director: Nausheen Dadabhoy

ALIEN ISLAND
Production Company: Glacier Films SpA (Chile)
Director: Cristóbal Valenzuela Berríos

AMERICAN SAINT
Production Company: Satellite Pictures, Inc. (USA)
Director: Allison Berg

BELLA
Production Companies: 4th Row Films Inc. (USA); Field of Vision (USA)
Directors: Bella Graves, Adam Dietrich

CHILDREN OF THE MIST
Production Company: Varan Vietnam Co., Ltd. (Vietnam)
Director: Hà Lệ Diễm

COMMUTED
Production Company: Commuted Film, LLC (USA)
Director: Nailah Jefferson

THE CURRENT
Production Company: Koi Studio LTD (Poland)
Director: Rafał Skalski

CUTTING THROUGH ROCKS
Production Companies: Gandom Production, LLC (Iran); inselfilm produktion UG (Germany)
Directors: Sara Khaki, Mohammad Reza Eyni

DREAMING WALLS
Production Companies: Clin d’oeil films SRL (Belgium); Media International SA (Belgium); Basalt Film BV (The Netherlands); Les films de l’oeil sauvage SARL (France); Momento Film AB (Sweden); Hard Working Movies Inc. (USA)
Director: Amélie van Elmbt

DRIVER
Production Companies: Goldfish Films, Inc. (USA); Hedgehog Films (USA)
Director: Nesa Azimi

ENERGYLANDIA
Production Company: Catbird Productions Inc. (Canada)
Director: Kinga Michalska

JUST A BAND
Production Companies: Ink & Pepper Productions, Ltd. (Canada); Afrobubblegum (Kenya)
Directors: Anjali Nayar, Mbithi Masya

IN THE SHADE OF LIGHT
Production Company: Dos Be Producciones Ltda. (Chile)
Directors: Ignacia Merino Bustos, Isabel Reyes

MASHA
Production Companies: ZED SAS (France); Vides filmu studija, SIA (Latvia); VšĮ Moonmakers (Lithuania)
Director: Giedrė Žickytė

THE NEW GREATNESS
Production Companies: Ethnofund NPO (Russia); Nukleus film d.o.o. (Croatia); Roast Beef Productions Limited (Great Britain)
Director: Anna Shishova-Bogolyubova

OJIIBIKAAN
Production Companies: Door Number 3 Productions Inc. (Canada); Clique Pictures Inc. (Canada); Earth City Films Inc. (Canada); NFB (Canada)
Directors: Rémy Huberdeau, Sean Stiller

THE ROULETTE PROJECT
Production Companies: Danish Documentary Production Aps. (Denmark); Motto Pictures Inc. (USA)
Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær

SPEAK NO EVIL
Production Companies: Osaka Sunset Pictures Inc. (Canada); Submarine Entertainment (USA)
Director: Jason Lapeyre

Untitled Jialing Zhang Film
Production Companies: CineMia LLC (USA); Little Lantern Company, LLC (USA)
Director: Jialing Zhang

Untitled Kristi Jacobson Film
Production Companies: McGee Media, LLC (USA); Moss Creative, LLC (USA); Catalyst Films, Inc. (USA)
Director: Kristi Jacobson

Untitled Petra Costa Film
Production Company: Busca Vida Filmes e Produções Eireli (Brazil)
Director: Petra Costa

WARPLAY
Production Company: Tangram Film EA (Sweden)
Director: Hemen Kurda


Hot Docs Forum thanks founding partner Telefilm Canada. Additional support by A&E, Al Jazeera, Blue Ice Pictures, C21 Media, Canada Council for the Arts, Canada Media Fund, CMPA, Creative BC, Department of Canadian Heritage, DGC, DGC Ontario, Gardiner Roberts LLP, National Film Board of Canada, Ontario Arts Council, Ontario Creates, Realscreen, SODEC, City of Toronto, Toronto Arts Council, and TVO.



Hot Docs Deal Maker

This year’s Deal Maker projects represent 18 different countries.

1947 - WHERE NOW BEGINS
Production Company: Picky Pictures AB (Sweden)
Director: Staffan Julén

ADA
Production Companies: SALTY Features (USA), Medalia Productions (Israel)
Director: Yael Melamede

AMERICA SELLS ITSELF
Production Company: Kartemquin Films (USA)
Director: Jason Osder

ANNE SEXTON - TELL ME YOUR ANSWER TRUE
Production Company: Bildersturm Filmproduktion GmbH (Germany)
Director: Freya Hattenberger

APOLONIA, APOLONIA
Production Companies: Danish Documentary Production (Denmark), Staron Film (Poland)
Director: Lea Glob

BAND
Production Company: Compass Films (Iceland)
Director: Alfrun Ornolfsdottir

THE CHILDREN IN THE PICTURES
Production Company: DNX Media (Australia)
Director: Geoffrey Smith

THE CYBER-EVERYTHING (working title)
Production Company: Megafun (Canada)
Director: Shimon Dotan

DARK RED FOREST
Production Company: Jin Huaqing Studio (China)
Director: Huaqing Jin

DRAW FOR CHANGE!
Production Company: Clin d’oeil films (Belgium)
Director: Vincent Coen

DREAMER
Production Company: Free Art (Azerbaijan)
Director: Imam Hasanow

FRUITS OF LABOUR
Production Company: Reversa Films (USA)
Director: Emily Cohen Ibañez

THE HYDRO ELECTRIC JOY
Production Company: Lendok / SPBDFS (Russia)
Director: Alexander Markov

KONGO IS BURNING
Production Company: Digital Media Production (Congo - DRC)
Director: Arnold Aganze

LAND OF WOMEN
Production Companies: Felucca Films (Egypt), SaNoSi Films (France), Magma Film (Denmark)
Director: Nada Riyadh

LAST LINE OF DEFENCE
Production Company: Stories First Productions Ltd (Canada)
Director: Michael Bourquin

THE LAST TRIBE IN CHINA
Production Company: Anwesenheit Media (China)
Director: Liu Chunyu

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF OMAR SHARIF
Production Companies: Fedra AB (Sweden), Fig Leaf Studios (Egypt), Corniche Pictures (UK)
Directors: Mark Lotfy, Axel Petersen

LOST AND FOUND
Production Company: Beijing AXQ culture media Co., Ltd (China)
Director: Xiaowen Wu

THE MAYOR, ME, MUSSOLINI AND THE MUSEUM
Production Company: Road Television (Italy)
Director: Piergiorgio Curzi

MERIL
Production Companies: HER Film (Sweden), Les Films du Bilboquet (France)
Director: Victoria Verseau

NEUROTRIBES
Production Company: Hakawati (UK)
Director: Steven Eastwood

PLEISTOCENE PARK
Production Company: Luke Griswold-Tergis (USA)
Director: Luke Griswold-Tergis

THE PYUNIVERSE - THE WORLD OF ALBERT PYUN
Production Company: Alternative Ending Films (USA)
Director: Lisa D’Apolito

RAZING LIBERTY SQUARE
Production Company: RLS Film, LLC (USA)
Director: Katja Esson

ROJEK, ONE DAY
Production Company: Metafilms Inc. (Canada)
Director: Zaynê Akyol

SKIDMORE
Production Company: Standard Pictures Corp (USA)
Director: Keven McAlester

Untitled
Director: Kate Stonehill

Untitled Nicky Nodjoumi Project
Production Company: Partner Pictures LLC (USA)
Directors: Sara Nodjoumi, Till Schauder

Untitled: Toronto Smart City Film
Production Company: Compy Films (Canada)
Director: Javier Lovera

THE URBAN WHALE
Production Company: HitPlay Productions Inc. (Canada)
Director: Nadine Pequeneza

WITHOUT ARROWS (Waŋhíŋkpe Waníč)
Production Company: Without Arrows LLC (USA)
Director: Jonathan Olshefski

THE YOUNG AMERICAN
Production Company: telekult Film und Medienproduktion GmbH (Germany)
Director: André Hoermann

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Founding Partner

  • logo Rogers

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix

Major Supporters

  • logo telefilm
  • logo tourism_Celebrate-Ontario