Skip to main content
Each year, projects find the financing they need at Hot Docs Forum and Deal Maker.

Hot Docs Forum

At the 2021 Festival, there were 20 Forum projects representing 16 different countries and 25 filmmakers, 20 of whom are women and 10 of whom are Black, Indigenous, and People of Colour (BIPOC).

A massive thank you to this year’s selection committee: Hot Docs Forum producer Dorota Lech, Samara Chadwick, Heidi Fleisher, and Stephanie Owens.

  • AFRICAN MOOT
    Production Companies: Undercurrent Film and Television CC (South Africa), Social Transformation and Empowerment Projects (South Africa)
    Director: Shameela Seedat
    Producers: Francois Verster, Shameela Seedat
  • AGAINST THE TIDE
    Production Companies: Snooker Club Films Pvt Ltd (India), A Little Anarky Films (India)
    Director: Sarvnik Kaur
    Producers: Koval Bhatia, Sarvnik Kaur
  • THE AGE OF LONELINESS
    Production Companies: Studio112 INC (Canada), Izi Films, LLC (USA)
    Director: Jenni Morello
    Producers: Leslie Norville, Bennett Elliott, Jenni Morello
  • BLACK MOTHERS
    Production Companies: Dandara Productions LLC (USA), Topeka Pictures, LLC (USA)
    Director: Débora Souza Silva
    Producers: David Felix Sutcliffe, Débora Souza Silva
  • BLIX
    Production Companies: Pink Productions, s.r.o. (Czech Republic), Sisyfos Film Production AB (Sweden)
    Director: Greta Stocklassa
    Producers: Radovan Síbrt, Alžběta Karásková
  • BREAKING THE BRICK
    Production Company: La Ventana Cine (Chile)
    Director: Carola Fuentes
    Producer: Rafael Valdeavellano
  • BRIGIDY BRAM: THE KENDAL HANNA STORY
    Production Companies: Daydream Reels, LLC (USA), Best Yet Entertainment Ltd (The Bahamas), Metamension CC (South Africa)
    Directors: Kareem Mortimer, Laura Gamse
    Producers: Laura Gamse, Kareem Mortimer, Bernard Myburgh
  • FIRE OF LOVE
    Production Company: Fire of Love Productions Inc. (Canada/USA)
    Director: Sara Dosa
    Producers: Shane Boris, Ina Fichman, Sara Dosa
  • A HAWK AS BIG AS A HORSE
    Production Company: Les Steppes Productions SARL (France)
    Director: Sasha Kulak
    Producer: Louis Beaudemont
  • THE LAST NOMADS
    Production Companies: Wake Up d.o.o. (Serbia), Cut-Up d.o.o. (Montenegro), Kinematograf d.o.o (Croatia)
    Directors: Biljana Tutorov, Petar Glomazić
    Producers: Biljana Tutorov, Veliša Popović, Dijana Mladjenović
  • LIGHT OF THE SETTING SUN
    Production Companies: Walking Productions, LLC (USA), Setting Sun Productions, LLC (USA)
    Director: Vicky Du
    Producers: Danielle Varga, Vicky Du
  • MADE IN ETHIOPIA
    Production Companies: Made in Ethiopia, LLC (USA), Gobez Media Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Xinyan Yu, Max Duncan
    Producers: Tamara Dawit, Xinyan Yu, Max Duncan
  • MOTHER VERA
    Production Company: She Makes Productions Ltd. (UK)
    Director: Cécile Embleton, Alys Tomlinson
    Producer: Laura Shacham
  • POSSESSING EINSTEIN
    Production Company: Frequent Flyer Films Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Michelle Shephard
    Producers: Bryn Hughes, Carolyn Abraham
  • PROJECT X
    Production Companies: Project X, LLC (Japan), Hanashi Films, LTD (UK), Cineric Creative, LLC (USA)
    Director: Shiori Ito
    Producers: Hanna Aqvilin, Eric Nyari, Shiori Ito
  • SWAN SONG
    Production Companies: Visitor Media (Canada), Mercury Films Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Chelsea McMullan
    Producers: Chelsea McMullan, Sean O’Neill, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier
  • THE UNTITLED MARJOLAINE GRAPPE DOCUMENTARY
    Production Companies: Memento SAS (France), Sweet World Films, LLC (USA)
    Director: Marjolaine Grappe
    Producers: Thierry Marro, Dana Nachman
  • VARADO: THE CURSE OF GOLD
    Production Companies: YUZU Productions SAS (France), Compass Films (Iceland)
    Directors: Nicos Argillet, Stéphane Correa
    Producers: Christian Popp, Heather Millard
  • WILFRED BUCK
    Production Companies: Door Number 3 Productions (Canada), National Film Board of Canada (Canada)
    Director: Lisa Jackson
    Producers: Lisa Jackson, Alicia Smith
  • YOGA VILLAGE
    Production Companies: Shanghai Jiemian Cailian Press Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
    Director: Rongfei Guo
    Producers: Wenxin Zhong

The Hot Docs Forum wishes to thank founding partner Telefilm Canada. The Hot Docs Forum receives additional support from A&E, Blue Ice Pictures, C21 Media, Canada Council for the Arts, Canada Media Fund, CBC Gem, the City of Toronto, Crave, DGC, DGC Ontario, European Film Promotion, Goldenberg Nahmias LLP, Italian Trade Commission, Netflix, PROCOLOMBIA, ProimágenesColombia, Ontario Arts Council, Ontario Creates, Realscreen, Rogers Group of Funds, Scotia Wealth Management, and the Toronto Arts Council.


Hot Docs Deal Maker

The 2021 Hot Docs edition welcomed 36 projects, representing 19 countries and territories, to participate in the 2021 Deal Maker pitch program at Hot Docs Festival.

Thank you to this year’s selection committee: Margje De Koning (Movies that Matter), Jess Kwan (Fork Films), Jason Ryle (Consultant/Producer), Dorota Lech (Hot Docs), Madelaine Russo (Hot Docs). Note: committee members attached to submitted projects recuse themselves from deliberations for those projects.

  • ANOTHER BODY
    Production Company: Willa Productions (USA)
    Directors: Sophie Compton, Reuben Hamlyn
    Producer: Elizabeth Woodward
  • BAM BAM: THE STORY OF SISTER NANCY
    Production Company: Oya Media Group Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Alison Duke
    Producers: Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George
    Executive Producer: Moss Raxlen
  • COEXISTENCE MY ASS!
    Production Companies: SocDoc Studios (USA), Homegrown Docs (Israel)
    Director: Amber Fares
    Producers: Amber Fares, Rachel Leah Jones
  • CREDIBLE FEAR
    Production Company: Sad Donut Films LLC (USA)
    Director: Gabrielle Ewing
  • DRIVING INTO THE STORM
    Production Companies: Temjin Co., Ltd. (Japan), pictures dept, co., ltd. (Japan) Director: Tenji Takakura
    Producer: Yuko Shiomaki
    Executive Producer: Takahito Kanegawa
  • THE EYES OF DANTE
    Production Companies: Doc Art srl (Italy), Leonardo Film (Germany)
    Director: Adolfo Conti
    Producers: Amalia Carandini, Ilaria Sbarigia, Elmar Bartlmae
  • FIVE FOOTBALL DREAMS
    Production Company: Bayt Al Shawareb (Jordan)
    Directors: Bassel Ghandour, Yasmina Karajah
    Producer & Executive Producer: Hashem Sabbagh
    Producers: Sawsan Asfari. Iyad Zawaideh, Alaa Khasawneh
  • FRAGMENTS OF ICE
    Production Company: Tabor LTD (Ukraine)
    Director: Maria Stoianova
    Producers: Alina Gorlova, Maksym Nakonechnyi
  • GAMES WITHOUT FRONTIERS
    Production Companies: Patchwork Productions (UK), Zulutango (UK)
    Director: Sankha Guha
    Producer: Christine Hartland
  • GIVE IT A SHOT
    Production Company: Coast to Coast Films LLC (USA)
    Director: Vaishali Sinha
    Producers: Vaishali Sinha, Hemang Chheda, Sanjana Gaind
  • HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
    Production Company: Brinca Animation Studio (Mexico)
    Directors: Carlos Hagerman, Jorge Villalobos
    Producer: Carlos Hagerman
    Executive Producers: Martha Sosa, Carolina Coppel, Andrew Houchens
  • I, POPPY
    Production Companies: Unek Films (India), La Fabrica Nocturna Cinema (France)
    Director: Vivek Chaudhary
    Producers: Vivek Chaudhary, Xavier Rocher
  • IN THE WAKE
    Production Companies: Lantern Films Inc. (Canada), Experimental Forest Films Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Lyana Patrick
    Producers: Jessica Hallenbeck, Tyler Hagan
  • LA MINA
    Production Company: HitPlay Productions Inc. (Canada)
    Directors: Nadine Pequeneza, Carla Molina
    Producer: Nadine Pequeneza
    Executive Producer: Ricardo Acosta, Nadine Pequeneza
  • LET THE WORLD SLIP
    Production Companies: Sorauren Pictures (Canada), Mantaray Film AB (Sweden)
    Director: Edmund Stenson
    Producers: Felicity Justrabo, Stina Gardell
  • LIFE IS ABOUT LOSING EVERYTHING
    Production Company: Schalten und Walten GbR (Germany)
    Directors: Stefan Ramírez Pérez, Benjamin Ramírez Pérez
    Producers: Miriam Gossing, Lina Sieckmann
  • MKO: WAITING FOR MR. PRESIDENT
    Production Company: O2A Media (USA)
    Director: Ose Oyamendan
    Producers: Veronique Bernard, Ose Oyamendan
    Executive Producer: Mark Jonathan Harris
  • MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – TWENTY YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN
    Production Company: Seventh Art Productions (UK)
    Director: Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi
    Producers: Phil Grabsky, Amanda Wilkie, Shoaib Sharifi
  • MY GENIE
    Production Company: Hiharbor Pictures (Korea)
    Director: Hyuckjee Park
    Producer: Hyuckjee Park
  • NO MERCY – THE FEMALE GAZE
    Production Company: Tondowski Films GbR (Germany)
    Director: Isa Willinger
    Producers: Alex Tondowski, Ira Tondowski
  • OLE MI COÑO – THE RIPOSTE TO DIGITAL VIOLENCE
    Production Companies: Gadea Films (Spain), Ringo Media (Spain)
    Director: Patricia Franquesa
    Producers: Patricia Franquesa, Mireia Graell
  • RESIDENT ORCA
    Production Company: Everyday Films Inc. (Canada)
    Directors: Sarah Sharkey Pearce, Simon Schneider
    Executive Producers: Sarah Sharkey Pearce, Simon Schneider, Lynne Kirby
  • RIVER OF GRASS
    Production Company: River of Grass, LLC (USA)
    Director: Sasha Wortzel
    Producer: Danielle Varga
  • SCIENCE FICTION
    Production Companies: Primo International Content S.L. (Spain), Nanouk Films S.L. (Spain), Exile Concepts LLC (USA)
    Directors: Francisco Forbes, Ferran Romeu, Matthew Barton
    Producers: Inés Massa, Salvador Sunyer
    Executive Producers: Inés Massa, Salvador Sunyer, Miguel Tamayo, Arturo Sampson, Sergi Cameron, Ventura Durall
  • SEEDS
    Production Companies: Brittany Shyne Interior Films LLC (USA), Walking Productions LLC (USA), Vespertine Films, Inc. (USA)
    Director: Brittany Shyne
    Producer: Danielle Varga
    Executive Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
  • A SHORT HISTORY OF DECAY
    Production Companies: New Decade TV Ltd. (Ireland), Hawkeye Pictures Inc. (Canada), Corrib Entertainment Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Sarah Share
    Producers: Nuala Cunningham, Aeschylus Poulos, John Galway
    Executive Producer: Sonya Di Rienzo, Ciaran O’Connor
  • SINGING BACK THE BUFFALO
    Production Companies: Downstream Documentary Productions Inc. (Canada)
    Director: Tasha Hubbard
    Producers: Tasha Hubbard, Jason Ryle, George Hupka
    Executive Producer: Bonnie Thompson
  • STANDING ABOVE THE CLOUDS
    Production Companies: Breaktide Productions LLC (USA), Multitude Films (USA)
    Director: Jalena Keane-Lee
    Producers: Amber Espinosa-Jones, Jalena Keane-Lee
    Executive Producers: Jess Devaney, Anya Rous
  • STAR CA$H
    Production Companies: Iceberg Film LLC. (USA), Submarine Deluxe LLC. (USA)
    Director: Hayley Garrigus
    Producer: Maya E. Rudolph
    Executive Producer: Ben Braun
  • STOLEN TIME
    Production Companies: Intuitive Pictures Inc. (Canada), National Film Board of Canada (Canada)
    Director: Helene Klodawsky
    Producers: Ina Fichman, Ariel Nasr
  • THEFT OF FIRE
    Production Companies: Intuitive Pictures Inc. (Canada), Made in Palestine (Palestine/Jordan)
    Director: Amer Shomali
    Producers: Ina Fichman, Rashid Abdelhamid
  • THE UNTITLED 19TH NEWS FILM
    Production Company: Four Pillars Films LLC (USA)
    Directors: Heather Courtney, Chelsea Hernandez
    Producers: Heather Courtney, Chelsea Hernandez, Diane Quon
    Executive Producers: Keith Maitland, Sarah Wilson, Jacqueline Olive
  • UNTITLED SAM PROJECT
    Production Company: I KNOW FILM LLC (USA)
    Director: Nadav Kurtz
    Producers: Diane Quon, Nadav Kurtz
    Executive Producer: Jeremy Yaches, Jeremiah Zagar, Abby Lynn Kang Davis
  • WE WANT TO NEGOTIATE
    Production Company: Capital K Pictures LLC (USA)
    Director: Sofian Khan
    Producers: Sofian Khan, Jessie Motts, Joel Simon
  • WHEN I WAS A TERRORIST
    Production Companies: Polar Star Films, S.L. (Spain), The Big Story Films, S.L. (Spain)
    Directors: Mayte Carrasco, Marcel Mettelsiefen
    Producers: Carles Brugueras, Marieke van den Bersselaar, Mayte Carrasco
  • YINTAH
    Production Company: Yintah Films Ltd. (Wet’suwet’en Territory)
    Director: Michael Toledano
    Producers: Jen Wickham, Franklin López
    Executive Producers: Bob Moore, Sam Vinal