2019 Decision Makers

Below is a list of the attending decision makers for the 2019 Hot Docs Festival. The list will continue to be updated in the weeks leading up to the Festival.

All | Hot Docs Forum | Hot Docs Deal Maker | Distribution Rendezvous

Australia

  • Australian International Documentary Conference, Danielle McCarthy
  • Australian International Documentary Conference, Alice Burgin
  • DocPlay, Stuart Moulds

Austria

  • Filmdelights, Christa Auderlitzky

Canada

  • AMI-tv, Andrew Morris
  • Bell Media, Justin Stockman
  • Bell Media, Tina Apostolopoulos
  • Bell Media - Canal D, Jean-Pierre Laurendeau
  • Bell New Media Fund, Nancy Chapelle
  • Blue Ice Films, Robin Smith
  • CBC, Lesley Birchard
  • CBC, Jennifer Dettman
  • CBC, Jenna Bourdeau
  • CBC, Charlotte Engel
  • CBC, Sandra Kleinfeld
  • CBC - documentary, Jordana Ross
  • CBC The Nature of Things, Sue Dando
  • Corus Entertainment, Kathleen Meek
  • Corus Entertainment, Andrew Johnson
  • Discovery Channel Canada, Edwina Follows
  • Filmoption International, Lizanne Rouillard
  • Films Transit International, Jan Rofekamp
  • Films We Like, Mallory Andrews
  • Gimili Festival, Aaron Zeghers
  • Gimili Festival, Vivian Belick
  • Gimili Festival, David Knipe
  • Indiecan Entertainment Inc./Federgreen Entertainment Inc., Avi Federgreen
  • Juice Worldwide, James Finlay
  • Kew Media Group, Nikolas Bars
  • Knowledge Network, Patrice Ramsay
  • Knowledge Network, Murray Battle
  • Knowledge Network, Rudy Buttignol
  • Mongrel Media, Tom Alexander
  • Ouat Media, Sabrina Spence
  • RIDM, Selin Murat
  • SRC Société Radio Canada , Georges Amar
  • Super Channel, Jenny Hacker
  • Syndicado, Greg Rubidge
  • The Fremantle Corporation, Brad Pelman
  • TVO, Naomi Boxer
  • TVO, Jane Jankovic
  • TVO, Linda Fong
  • VICE Canada, Vanessa Case
  • VICE Canada, Shawney Cohen

China

  • bilibili, Leah Zhang
  • bilibili, Bo Zhang
  • bilibili, Yolanda Fang
  • Tencent, Summer Song
  • Tencent, Bob Jin
  • YouKu, Yuqi Nyq

Denmark

  • European Documentary Network, Ove Jensen
  • The Why Foundation, Mette Hoffmann Meyer

Finland

  • YLE - Human Passion, Jenny Westergard
  • YLE - TV1 and Thema, Nina Tuominen

France

  • ARTE Distribution, Audrey Kamga
  • ARTE France, Mark Edwards
  • ARTE G.E.I.E., Philippe Muller
  • CAT & Docs, Aleksandra Derewienko
  • Doc & Film, Gorka Gallier
  • Exterieur Jour, Julien Marais
  • France Télévisions - France Ô , Béatrice Nivois
  • Java Films, Rebecca Nicholls
  • Terranoa, Emmanuelle Jouanole
  • Terranoa, Laetitia Giansily Doyle

Germany

  • ARD - NDR, Barbara Biemann
  • ARD - WDR, Jutta Krug
  • ARTE ARD - SWR, Dr. Gudrun Hanke-El Ghomri
  • Kloos Und Co., Stefan Kloos
  • MONODUO, Ben Bassauer
  • Spiegel TV, Kay Siering
  • ZDF, Wolfgang Bergmann
  • ZDF, Michael Gries
  • ZDFinfo, Natalie Zinkland

Iran

  • Press TV, Roohollah Rezaei

Ireland

  • TG4, Proinsias Ní Ghráinne

Israel

  • Channel 8, Edit Pinkas
  • Cinephil, Olivier Tournaud
  • yesDocu, Avital Lavi

Italy

  • Filmatique, Lorenzo Fiuzzi
  • Rai.com, Frederica Pazzano

Japan

  • NHK, Yoshihiko Ichiya
  • NHK, Takahiro Hamano
  • NHK, Yoko Imai
  • NHK Enterprises, Yukari Harada

Korea

  • DMZ Docs, Sang-jin Jung
  • EBS, Gunny Hyung

Netherlands

  • AVROTROS, Jessica Raspe
  • IKON, Margje De Koning

Norway

  • VGTV - Norway, Hans Andreas Fay

Poland

  • TVP, Marta Dużbabel

Qatar

  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Adel Ksiksi
  • Al Jazeera Documentary Channel, Ahmed Mahfouz Nouh

Singapore

  • iwonder, Mark Bridges

Sweden

  • SVT, Axel Arnö

Switzerland

  • RTS - Radio Télévision Suisse, Gaspard Lamuniere

Turkey

  • TRT World, Choy Lin Mok

United Kingdom

  • BBC Storyville, Mandy Chang
  • Dogwoof, Oli Harbottle
  • Dogwoof, Cleo Veger
  • Espresso Media International, Jessica Reilly
  • MetFilm Sales, Vesna Cudic
  • Scorpion TV, David Cornwall
  • Sideways Film, Kazz Basma
  • The Guardian, Charlie Phillips
  • The Whickers, Jane Ray

USA

  • 7th Art Releasing, Udy Epstein
  • A&E Networks, Christine Kecher
  • ABC Documentaries, Terri Lichstein
  • ABC Documentaries, Jeanmarie Condon
  • Al Jazeera English, Reem Haddad
  • Amazon Original Movies, Ally Pennebaker
  • Brainstorm Media, Meyer Shwarzstein
  • BRIC TV, Aziz Isham
  • Bridge Independent, Bill Straus
  • CAA, Amanda Lebow
  • Cargo Film & Releasing, David Piperni
  • Catapult Film Fund, Megan Gelstein
  • Chicken & Egg, Kelly Duane de la Vega
  • Cinereach, Meredith Duff
  • Cinetic Media, Alexis Galfas
  • Cinetic Media, Jason Ishikawa
  • Creative Capital, Suzy Delvalle
  • DOCNYC, Basil Tsiokos
  • Field of Vision, Charlotte Cook
  • Film Independent, Lisa Hasko
  • Film Movement, Jimmy Weaver
  • First Run Features, Marc Mauceri
  • Flourishing Films, Efuru Flowers
  • Gravitas Ventures, Nolan Gallagher
  • Gravitas Ventures, Nick Royak
  • HBO Documentary Films, Jesse Weinraub
  • Icarus Films, Jonathan Miller
  • Impact Partners, Lauren Haber
  • Indie Visible, Matthew Chandler
  • International Documentary Association, Ranell Shubert
  • International Documentary Association, Toni Bell
  • International Documentary Association, Claire Aguilar
  • International Documentary Association, Simon Kilmurry
  • Kew Media, John Schmidt
  • Kickstarter, Liz Cook Mowe
  • Louise Rosen Ltd, Louise Rosen
  • Magnolia Pictures, John Von Thaden
  • MIT Open Doc Lab, Katerina Cizek
  • MIT Open Doc Lab, Sarah Wolozin
  • Music Box Films, Lisa Holmes
  • National Geographic, Ryan Harrington
  • NBC Universal, Nina Weinstein
  • NEON, Darcy Heusel
  • NETFLIX Originals, Sarafina DiFelice
  • Pacific Northwest Pictures, Lindsey Hodgeson
  • Participant Media, Kristi Whisler
  • Passion River Films, Mat Levy
  • PBS - American Documentary l POV, Chris White
  • PBS - American Documentary l POV, Justine Nagan
  • PBS - Frontline, Raney Aronson
  • PBS - ITVS, Noland Walker
  • PBS International, Tom Koch
  • Picture Motion, Denae Peters
  • Points North Institute, Samara Chadwick
  • Points North Institute, Sean Flynn
  • Sesame Workshop , Beth Miranda Botshon
  • Shoreline Entertainment, Sam Eigen
  • Submarine, Dan Braun
  • Submarine, Josh Braun
  • Submarine, Ben Braun
  • Sundance Film Festival, Harry Vaughn
  • Sundance Film Festival, Caroline Libresco
  • The Festival Agency, Leslie Vuchot
  • The Film Collaborative, Lynette Gryseels
  • The Film Sales Company, Andrew Herwitz
  • The Film Sales Company, Lucas Verga
  • The New York Times Op-Docs, Lindsay Crouse
  • The New York Times Op-Docs, Kathleen Lingo
  • The Redford Center, Jonathan White
  • Tugg, Inc., Brian Parsons
  • Vulcan, Mariam Larkin
  • Vulcan, Miriam Larkin
  • Vulcan Productions, Jannat Gargi
  • WGBH Educational Foundation, Denise Diianni
  • WNET, Lesley Norman
  • WNET, Stephen Segaller
  • Women Make Movies, Debra Zimmerman
  • Women Make Movies, Kristen Fitzpatrick
  • WORLD Channel WGBH/PBS, Emily Abi-Kheirs
  • WORLD Channel WGBH/PBS, Christopher Hastings

All >

Presenting Platinum Partner

  • logo Scotia Wealth Management

Signature Partner

  • logo CBC Docs

Presenting Partners

  • Logo Crave 2019
  • logo Netflix
  • logo Rogers

Major Supporters

  • logo Celebrate-Ontario
  • logo telefilm

Official Airline Partner

  • logo Delta Web